Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
sideroxylon
NOTES

An evergreen tree with a moderately spreading crown and very dark, deeply fissured bark. The pendulous leaves are greyish and lance-shaped up to 100 mm long. Origin Australia.


AUTHORITY
A.Cunn. ex Woolls
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 2
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers cream, pink or rose-red with exserted stamens. Pendulous buds have beaked lids. Brown pendulous capsules have deeply enclosed valves covered by the persistent staminal ring
Colour: Cream
Notes: The flowers are sometimes pink
Colour: Pink
Notes: Red flowers are also found
Colour: Red
Common Name
Black ironbark
Red ironbark
Swartysterbasbloekom
Gum
Mugga
Mugga ironbark
Invader
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the road in the veld near the vlei
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
May
June
July
August
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer