Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Euphorbia
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
helioscopia
NOTES

Origin Europe, common weed in SA. Grows to 30cm. As with all Euphorbias, contains white milky juice.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Small, inconspicuous green flowers
Colour: Green
Common Name
Umbrella weed
Sun euphorbia
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in disturbed ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Medicinal
The latex is used medicinally
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic substances
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer