Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Apodytes
Family: Icacinaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
dimidiata
Sub Species
dimidiata
NOTES

A small or large tree with glossy ovate-elliptic, obtuse leaves with undulate margins. The midrib is usually conspicuously yellow. The branchlets are reddish. The light pink wood is very hard and suitable for implements and furniture.


AUTHORITY
E.Mey. ex Arn.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Fragrant flowers are borne in terminal panicles. The fruit is black and flattened with a red aril giving it a kidney shape
Colour: White
Common Name
White pear
Witpeer
Bird's-eye
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Gastro-intestinal treatments
Used for gastro-intestinal complaints
Anthelmintics
An enema of the root bark is used as an anthelmintic
Ear complaints
Leaves are used for ear inflammation
Animal treatments
Used as purgatives for calves
Nervous treatments
Unspecified use
Food
In some areas the cooked leaves are eaten with porridge
Toxicity
The fruit is not edible and is seldom even eaten by birds
Charms
Unspecified use
Woodworking
A hard wood suitable for furniture, carving and turning
Months
All year
November
December
January
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer