Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ctenolepisma
Family: Lepismatidae (Insecta/Thysanura)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
longicaudata
NOTES

Soft-bodied, dorsoventrally flattened insect covered with overlapping scales. It has very long antennae is free-living and eats the finish and glue on paper and books. Can be very destructive. Introduced from Europe but originally native to the Caribbean.


AUTHORITY
Escherich, 1905
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A silvery-grey colour
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Fishmoth
Silverfish
Grey silverfish
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Only found in sheltered situations and common in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer