Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pseudoderopeltis
Family: Blattidae (Insecta/Blatodea)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 21
NOTES

A soft-bodied, dorsoventrally flattened insect. The forewings are leathery and the hind wings are membranous. Has large eyes and long antennae. Mainly nocturnal.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has a yellow band on either side of the prothorax
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Orange shouldered cockroach
Cockroach
Habitat
NOTES: Often found in houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer