Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sphaerotherium
Family: Spheaerotheriida (Order) (Diplopoda)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 238
NOTES

A short, stout millipede which is flattened below and can roll up into a tight ball when threatened. Has two pairs of legs per segment, except right at the head end. Young hatch with 3 pairs of legs and more are added with each moult. Eats decaying vegetation.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Brown and green mottling
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Songololo
Millipede
Pill millipede
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer