Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trinervitermes
Family: Termitidae (Insecta/Isoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
trinervoides
NOTES

Grass eating insects which are mainly nocturnal. These insects lack biting mandibles but the soldier caste can shoot a corrosive substance out of their snouts. Alates emerge and fly away after good rains.


AUTHORITY
(Sjostedt, 1911)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The workers are pale cream and the soldiers have brown snouted heads.
Colour: Cream
Notes: The alates have smokey brown wings and brown bodies
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Termite
Snouted harvester termite
Habitat
NOTES: Make large mounds in the veld. Mound may be broken open by aardvarks.
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
The substance squirted by the soldier caste is corrosive
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer