Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sphodromantis
Family: Mantidae (Insecta/Mantodea)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
gastrica
NOTES

A carnivorous insect with raptorial front legs, a triangular head and large eyes. The wings are held folded over the body. Unusual in that it eats mainly caterpillars. Egg case a series of vertical chambers on either side of a central keel.


AUTHORITY
Stal, 1858
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A green insect
Colour: Green
Common Name
Praying mantid
Mantid
Hottnotsgod
Common green mantid
Habitat
NOTES: Found mainly in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer