Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Phaneroptera
Family: Tettigoniidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 194
NOTES

A nocturnal insect with antennae longer than the body. The males sing but the females are silent. A favourite food of the bats.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An immature specimen with the wings not yet fully developed
Colour: Green
Common Name
Bush katydid
Katydid
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush and can be heard singing at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer