Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gryllotalpa
Family: Gryllotalpidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
africana
NOTES

Has very large digging front legs and lives in burrows. The body is furry and the folded hind wings stick out like tails at the back. The front wings are short and the males make a noise by rubbing them together.


AUTHORITY
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The whole insect is brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Mole cricket
Habitat
NOTES: Seldom seen as it lives underground but often flies into the lights at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer