Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Acanthacris
Family: Acrididae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
ruficornis
NOTES

Large brown locust with well developed red and white spines on the hind tibiae. Found on bushes or trees in open ground. Eat leaves, flowers and grasses.


AUTHORITY
(Fabricius, 1787)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Cream stripe down midline of the brown back
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Garden locust
Locust
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found on the river banks
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer