Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Phalces
Family: Phasmatidae (Insecta/Phasmatodea)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 195
NOTES

A long thin stick-like insect with all three pairs of legs adapted for walking. Spends much time sitting totally immobile and may also perform rhythmic swaying or rocking movements.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Brown overall
Colour: Brown
Notes: May be green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Stick insect
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer