Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chrysoperla
Family: Chrysopidae (Insecta/Neuroptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 180
NOTES

The adults have membranous green wings and are active predators. Larvae carry trash around on their backs. The eggs are laid singly on long thin stalks.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The adults are green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Green lacewing
Golden eyes
Habitat
NOTES: Found flying in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer