Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rhabdotis
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 49
NOTES

A rather square beetle with gaps on the sides of the elytra to allow the hind wings to unfold for flight. Adults feed by day on flowers and fruits.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Shiny iridescent green with orange hairs below
Colour: Green
Common Name
Fruit chafer
Emerald fruit chafer
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer