Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Monochelus
Family: Scarabaeidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
nieuwoudtvillensis
NOTES

A hairy beetle with large hind legs which have movable tarsal claws. The edge of the abdomen is not covered by the elytra. They feed by day in composite flowers which they burrow into head first.


AUTHORITY
(Dombrow, 1997)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The abdomen of the female has brown and yellow stripes. The male is brownish black
Colour: Brown
Notes: Female has yellow stripes
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Monkey beetle
Beetle
Large barred monkey beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Commonly seen buried head-first in flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer