Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 26
Family: Lampyridae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 42
NOTES

Soft, parallel-sided beetles with the head concealed by the prothorax. The females (glow worms) are wingless They produce a flashing light at night to attract their mates. Eat mainly slugs and snails.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A plain black insect
Colour: Black
Common Name
Firefly
Glowworm
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer