Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cheilomenes
Family: Coccinellidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
lunata
NOTES

A small, oval, highly convex beetle with a deeply deflexed head. Adults and larvae are carnivorous and live very largely on aphids.


AUTHORITY
Fabricius, 1775
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Head and pronotum black with yellow markings. Elytra red and black
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Ladybird
Lunate ladybird
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer