Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Decapotoma
Family: Meloidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
lunata
NOTES

Beetles with a prominent 'neck' where the prothorax joins the head. Produce a blistering agent called cantharidin which can cause death if taken. Larvae live as parasites in bee hives.


AUTHORITY
(Pallas)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Common name derives from the black and yellow colouration which was worn by the Cape Mounted Rifles. Elytra with 3 transverse yellow bands
Colour: Patterned
Notes: Partly black
Colour: Black
Notes: Partly yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
CMR beetle
Blister beetle
Oil beetle
Lunate blister beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Aphrodisiac
Cantharidin is believed to be a aphrodisiac but is very poisonous
Toxicity
Cantharidin is extremely toxic and can cause death
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer