Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Promeces
Family: Cerambycidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
longipes
NOTES

A cylindrical beetle to 14 mm with long filiform antennae. The hind legs are long. An active flier. Elytra with indistinct longitudinal ridges. The adults feed on flowers and the larvae bore in stems of Searsia species.


AUTHORITY
(Olivier, 1795)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Bright metallic blue-green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Longhorn beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer