Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Macrotoma
Family: Cerambycidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 28
NOTES

A large brown beetle with very long filiform antennae. The larvae bore tunnels in dead and dying trees.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Brown with a furry prothorax
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Longhorn beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Adults are attracted to lights at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer