Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Culex
Family: Culicidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 69
NOTES

The long, narrow wings have scales along the veins and margins. The proboscis is long. The females require a blood meal for egg development. The larvae and pupae are aquatic and live in fresh water and damp places.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Abdomen with yellow stripes
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Mosquito
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Bites cause itchy bumps
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer