Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Haematopota
Family: Tabanidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 84
NOTES

A stout bodied fly with a long third antennal segment bearing a coarse annulated style. Has very large eyes. The larvae live in wet soil. The adults of both sexes feed on nectar but the females also suck blood.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: An all black fly
Colour: Black
Common Name
Horse fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Found on the house window
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer