Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Prosoeca
Family: Nemestrinidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 75
NOTES

Large hairy fly with peculiar wing venation and a short, rounded third antennal segment with a long slender terminal style. Appear to be nectar feeders.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Head, thorax and dorsal side of abdomen are black
Colour: Black
Notes: Yellow marking on wings and sides of body
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Tangle veined fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer