Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Juncus
Family: Juncaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
acutus
Sub Species
leopoldii
NOTES

A hard, tufted perennial with round sharp pointed leaves.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
(Parl.) Snogerup
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers in pseudolateral panicles
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Sharp rush
Stiekbiesie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in areas which are sometimes flooded at high tide
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer