Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eristalis
Family: Syrphidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 82
NOTES

A large fly without bristles. The eyes of the males meet in the middle of the head. Adults visit flowers. Swift fliers which can hover apparently motionless in mid air. Larvae live in stagnant water with decaying organic matter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown fly
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Hover fly
Fly
Drone fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer