Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sarcophaga
Family: Sarcophagidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 80
NOTES

A large fly. The females give birth to live larvae which feed on decaying matter. Adults are attracted to meat.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Silvery grey and black with a striped thorax and an orange tip to the abdomen
Colour: Grey
Notes: Much of the body is black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Flesh fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush and comes into the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer