Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 39
Family: Psychidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 172
NOTES

The males are small, stout-bodied, dull coloured moths. The females are wingless, legless and without antennae or eyes. They remain in the bag of sticks constructed by the larva. The larvae carry their bags around with them while they feed on plants.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A bag constructed of grass stalks
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Bagworm
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Helichrysum flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer