Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cosmostolopsis
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 138
NOTES

A green moth with broad wings. A weak flier which holds its wings out flat when at rest. The larvae are known as inch worms due to their habit of drawing the back 'legs' up to the front legs in a looping motion.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A general green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Geometrid moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer