Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 42
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 142
NOTES

A green larvae of a Geometrid moth. They move with a looping motion by drawing the back end up to the head end. There are three proper legs at the front end and ventral prolegs at the back. This may be the larvae of an adult which is already in the databse.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The body is green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Inch worm
Looper
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer