Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ploceus
Family: Ploceidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A bird 18 cm long which weighs about 38 g. Nests colonially. The nest, which is built by the male, is kidney-shaped and hung from a tree. Eats flowers, insects and seeds.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The adults are yellow and have a black bill and flesh-coloured legs. The eggs are a greenish-blue
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Cape weaver
Weaver
Kaapse wewer
Habitat
NOTES: Common in the gum trees at Philip's gate
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer