Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ropalidia
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 131
NOTES

Small social wasps which build nests of plant fibres. The nests consist of a comb of hexagonal cells attached to the substrate by a short stalk. The cells open downwards and the larvae are fed on chewed caterpillars. Second segment of abdomen swollen and remaining segments can be telescoped into it.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Dark wasps with cream markings on thorax and abdomen
Colour: Black
Common Name
Paper wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Builds nests under tree leaves
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer