Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Physemacris
Family: Pneumoridae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
variolosus
NOTES

A large green or yellowish insect which has a swollen pronotum with a crest. Males have an abdomen inflated with air sacs to act as resonators when they make a noise by rubbing the hind legs against the abdomen. Endemic to Southern Africa and known to feed on Renosterbos (Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis).


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The females are smaller, lack the inflated abdomen and have the wings reduced to stumps
Colour: Green
Common Name
Bladder grasshopper
Groenjan
Silver spotted bladder grasshopper
Habitat
NOTES: The loud screeching call of the males is often heard in the veld at night
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer