Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tabanus
Family: Tabanidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
biguttatus
NOTES

A large, stout bodied fly with a long third antennal segment bearing a coarse annulated style. The eyes are large and the prothorax is covered with yellow hairs. The larvae live in mud in pans. Attacks large mammals such as cattle.


AUTHORITY
Wiedemann, 1830
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black fly with a fuzzy yellow thorax and black wings with clear tips
Colour: Black
Notes: The top of the thorax is yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Horse fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found flying in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer