Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oecanthus
Family: Tettigoniidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 193
NOTES

Has antennae which are longer than the body. Largely nocturnal. The males sing but the females are silent.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dull brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Katydid
Long horned grasshopper
Tree cricket
Habitat
NOTES: Heard singing in the bush at night but not often seen
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer