Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Culicoides
Family: Ceratopogonidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 66
NOTES

The adults are tiny flies less than 3 mm long. The females are blood suckers. The worm-like larvae live in fresh water.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Sometimes tinged pink
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Biting midge
Punkie
Midge
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the water in the bird bath but probably also occur in the vleis and dams
HABITAT NAME: Vlei
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer