Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 67
Family: Eupterotidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 137
NOTES

A moth with a very furry body and broad rounded wings with long marginal cilia. Larvae are densely coated with long soft hairs and shorter bristles arranged in tufts.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body
Colour: Black
Notes: Long orange and yellowish hairs
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Monkey moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer