Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tridactyle
Family: Orchidaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
bicaudata
Sub Species
rupestris
NOTES

A stout epiphytic orchid to 35 cm with leathery, slightly succulent leaves which are notched at the apex.


AUTHORITY
(Lindl.) Schltr.
Sub Author
(H.P. Linder)
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Epiphyte
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Pale yellowish-brown flowers have a lip which is tridentate with the side lobes fringed. The few to many flowers are borne in dense axillary racemes
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Trident orchid
Tree orchid
Habitat
NOTES: Uncommon in our conservancy but a large specimen grows next to the Dyer's outdoor shower and a smaller one on the Youthed property
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Charms
The whole plants are used as protective charms by the Zulu
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer