Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Grewia
Family: Malvaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
occidentalis var. occidentalis
NOTES

A hairless shrub or small tree which has thinly textured, light green, lanceolate, toothed leaves.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub/tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The pink flowers are borne singly opposite the leaves and the 4-lobed fruits are red. The yellow stamens are in a tight central mass.
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Cross berry
Kruisbessie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Food
Ripe fruit is said to be edible and pleasant tasting
Other
The wood is used to make assegais
Months
All year
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer