Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Apium
Family: Apiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
prostratum
NOTES

A sprawling annual or perennial plant reaching about 30 cm. The lower leaves are pinnate with toothed leaflets while the upper leaves are digitate. Origin Australia.


AUTHORITY
Labill. ex Vent.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are borne in small, simple umbels opposite the leaves. A few umbels are found at each node. The subglobose fruits are ridged
Colour: White
Common Name
Celery
Exotic
Sea celery
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the river banks
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer