Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Jasminum
Family: Oleaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
angulare
NOTES

A scrambling shrub or creeper with 3-foliolate leaves which have ovate leaflets. The young parts are hairy.


AUTHORITY
Vahl
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Creeper
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A few fragrant flowers are borne in terminal cymes The white petals join to form a long green tube. The fruits are black berries
Colour: White
Common Name
Jasmine
Wild jasmine
Wildejasmyn
Habitat
NOTES: Twines up to the canopy throughout the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Fresh leaves are toxic to sheep and cattle
Medicinal uses
Leaves and stems are used medicinally. Exact use not specified
Months
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer