Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anagallis
Family: Primulaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
arvensis
Sub Species
arvensis
NOTES

A small low growing annual plant to 20 cm. The ovate leaves are sessile. Origin Eurasia.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Small brilliant blue or red flowers. The blue variety is more common than the red
Colour: Blue
Notes: Red is an uncommon flower colour in this plant
Colour: Red
Common Name
Scarlet pimpernel
Birds eye
Blouselblommetjie
Poor mans weather glass
Red chickweed
Shepherds calendar
Rooimuur
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found along roadsides in the veld. Prefers damp, shaded spots
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic principles
Months
July
September
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer