Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chironia
Family: Gentianaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
baccifera
NOTES

A shrublet to about 60 cm with linear, spreading leaves.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The corolla tube is constricted above the ovary. The fruits are berry-like
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Christmas berry
Piles bush
Toothache berry
Wild gentian
Bitterbos
Meidjie wilemse
Perdebossie
Tandpynbos
Aambeibos
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Grows in open areas in the bush near the edge of the veld
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Leprosy treatments
The whole plant is taken orally or applied externally to treat leprosy
Skin treatments
Used as a purgative for skin eruptions, boils and venereal sores by the European settlers
Haemorrhoid treatments
Taken orally or applied externally for haemorrhoids by the European settlers
Gastro-intestinal treatments
Taken orally for diarrhoea
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic substances
Months
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer