Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Solanum
Family: Solanaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
nigrum
NOTES

A glabrous or thinly hairy annual. The soft, ovate-lanceolate leaves are usually toothed.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are borne in clusters of 5-10 and are followed by black berries about 10 mm in diameter
Colour: White
Common Name
Deadly nightshade
Garden nightshade
Hounds berry
Pretty morel
Stubbleberry
Black nightshade
Common nightshade
Woody nightshade
Black berry
Ink berry
Duscle
Galbessie
Nagskaal
Nagskade
Nasglbossie
Witnastergol
Sosobo
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found in disturbed places
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Gastro-intestinal treatments
Roots are used for gastro-intestinal complaints in infants and children
Pain treatments
Rubbed into scarifications for pain
Food
Ripe fruit is eaten raw or stewed. The plants are also cooked as vegetables
Medicinal uses
Widely used medicinally in other parts of Africa and the world
Toxicity
Green fruit contains toxic principles
Animal treatments
Unspecified use
Ringworm treatments
Green berries are rubbed on the skin
Months
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer