Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Datura
Family: Solanaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
ferox
NOTES

An erect annual up to 1.5 m high with pale green glabrous or sparsely hairy stems. Leaves have long petioles, toothed or lobed margins and prominent veins. They smell bad. A declared weed from tropical America.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The large flowers are borne singly and are funnel-shaped. The erect capsules have stout, spreading spines
Colour: White
Common Name
Large thorn apple
Grootstinkblaar
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the roads particularly in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Toxicity
The whole plant, but particularly the seeds, are poisonous
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer