Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Halleria
Family: Scropulariaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
lucida
NOTES

A shrub, which in other regions, may become a tree. The thinly leathery leaves are ovate, shiny and toothed.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are orange or greenish-yellow and have a curved corolla tube which is 5-lobed. The flowers are borne in axillary clusters or fasicles on the older wood
Colour: Orange
Notes: Flowers may be yellow
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Tree fuchsia
Notsung
Ouhout
Witolyf
Kinderbessie
Wild fuchsia
White olive
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the bush fringes, especially along the Morrison driveway
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Ear treatments
Leaf juices are used for earache
Magical uses
Used in charms and rituals
Skin treatments
Unspecified use
Food
Ripe fruit is edible and often stored for future use. Flowers are sucked for their nectar
Woodworking
Wood is fine-textured, hard and tough and was traditionally used for spear shafts
Months
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer