Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Helichrysum
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
felinum
NOTES

A grey-woolly shrublet to 80 cm with rod-like branches. Spreading or deflexed, ovate-lanceolate leaves which are rough and hairless above and felted beneath.


AUTHORITY
Less)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers white with a yellow centre and crisped bracts. Many discoid flower heads in corymbs on a peduncle-like stem
Colour: White
Common Name
Sewejaartjie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer