Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Turtur
Family: Columbidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
chalcospilos
NOTES

A common resident. A smallish dove to 20 cm which feeds on small seeds and also termites. Builds a platform nest in trees.


AUTHORITY
(Wagler, 1827)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Green wing spots are diagnostic. Has a reddish bill
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Emerald spotted wood dove
Groenvlekduifie
Dove
Habitat
NOTES: A shy secretive bird, very seldom seen but often heard
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer