Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xanthium
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
spinosum
NOTES

A much-branched annual herb with smooth green or yellowish stems which are armed with three-pronged spines. Leaves blue-green and white-woolly below. First declared a noxious weed in 1830. Origin South America.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 1
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Inconspicuous flowers in leaf axils. Fruit green with hooked spines
Colour: Green
Common Name
Spiny cocklebur
Boetebossie
Bathurstbush
Pinotiebossie
Invader
Habitat
NOTES: Thus far only recorded from the Woodlands fields
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
Unspecified medicinal uses
Reported to be poisonous
Toxicity
Contains hydroquinone especially in the seeds
Months
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer