Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Motacilla
Family: Motacillidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A mainly insectivorous, small, active bird to 18 cm. A common resident. Builds a cup-shaped nest of fine roots and hair.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1766
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a dark breast band and white outer tail feathers
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Cape wagtail
Gewone kwikkie
Wagtail
Habitat
NOTES: Frequently seen roosting on the jetty
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer