Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gazania
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
krebsiana
NOTES

A tufted, stemless perennial to 20 cm. Leaves linear-oblanceolate or pinnatisect, white-felted below with revolute margins.


AUTHORITY
Less.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Radiate heads borne singly on long peduncles. Inner bracts acute
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Botterblom
Gousblom
Gazania
Bruingousblom
Oranjegousblom
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Months
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer